Education

Summer Program 2018Summer Program 2017Summer Program 2016
No. Course Name Teacher Time Room
1 Large-Scale Statistical Inference Weijie Su July.9th-July.12th Time:8:00-11:45 武东T9
2 Advanced Topics in Operations Research Yinyu Ye July.9th Time: 8:00-11:45, 13:20-17:05 信息学院102
3 Large-scale Integer Programming Santanu S. Dey July.10th-July.13rd Time:13:20-17:05 信息学院102
4 Queuing Theory Yuan Zhong July.16th-July.20th Time:8:00-11:45 三教410
5 Stochastic Process and Financial Risk Analysis David Yao July.17th-July.20th Time:13:20-17:05 武东T9
6 Statistics Learning and Graph Theory Martin Wainwright July.17th-July.19th Time:18:00-21:30;July.20th Time:8:00-11:45 武东T9
7 Stochastic System and Simulation Theory Peter Glynn July.23rd-July.26th Time:8:00-11:45 武东T9
8 A tutorial in doing quality research in OM Chris Tang July.24th-July.27th Time:13:20-17:05 武东T9
9 Reinforcement learning Shipra Agrawal July.24th-July.27th Time:13:20-17:05 武东T5
10 Information Dynamics in Social Networks Yaron Singer July.30th-Aug.2nd Time:8:00-11:45 武东T9
11 Topics in Revenue Management Vineet Goyal July.30th,July.31st,Aug.2nd,Aug.3rd Time: 13:20-17:05 武东T9
12 Introduction to Machine Learning with Applications in R Xi Chen July.31st-Aug.03rd Time:13:20-17:05 武东T5
2017 Summer Program Course Information
Class Schedule

Course Name Teacher Time Notes
Stochastic Systems and Simulation Theory Peter Glynn
(Stanford University)
7.24-7.27
Stochastic Process and Financial Risk Analysis David Yao
(Columbia University)
7.3-7.6
Statistical Learning and Graph Theory Martin Wainwright
(UC Berkeley)
7.9-7.12
Stochastic Optimization Alexander Shapiro
(Georgia Tech)
7.10-7.13
Artificial Intelligence Tuomas Sandholm
(CMU)
7.18-7.21
Robust Optimization Aharon Ben-Tal
(Technion)
5.25-5.27
Information Dynamics in Social Networks Yaron Singer
(Harvard University)
7.31-8.3
Introduction to Machine Learning with Applications in R Xi Chen
(NYU Stern)
6.25-6.28
Optimization Algorithms for Machine & Deep Learning Guanghui Lan
(Georgia Tech)
6.26-29
Large-Scale Statistical Inference Weijie Su
(Pennsylvania Wharton)
7.17-7.20
Dynamic Pricing Stefanus Jasin
(Michgan Ross)
7.11-7.14
Time Series Analysis Haipeng Xing
(SUNY at Stony Brook)
7.7/10/12/14
Topics in Revenue Management Vineet Goyal
(Columbia University)
7.31-8.3

Series A

Data Analytics

Course Name
Teacher
Time
Notes
Business Statistics
Yichuan Ding
(UBC)
6.9 – 6.12
Time Series Analysis
Haipeng Xing
(Stanford)
6.27 – 6.30
Introduction to Pricing Analytics
Jun Li
(Wharton Ross)
6.29 – 6.30 &
7.3 – 7.4
Optimization for Modern Data Analysis
Tao Yao
(Stanford)
7.5 – 7.8
Microeconomic Theory in Practice
Chris Ryan
(Booth U of Chicago)
7.15 – 7.19
Introduction to Machine Learning
with Applications in R
Xi Chen
(CMU)
7.25 – 7.28

Series B

Modeling and Decision-Making

Course Name
Teacher
Time
Notes
Linear Optimization and Application
Yinyu Ye
(stanford)
7.1 – 7.4
Nonlinear Optimization
Dongdong Ge
(Shufe)
7.21 – 7.24
Revenue Management
Zizhuo Wang
(Minnesota)
7.29 – 8.1
Optimization Algorithms for Deep Learning
Guanghui Lan
(Georgia Tech)
8.1 – 8.4
Stochastics and Robust Optimization
Jiawei Zhang
(NYU Stern)
Mid August
Dynamic Optimization
Zhizu Zhu
(Stanford)
Mid August